2A Agbeke Rotinwa Close, Dolphin Extension, Ikoyi Lagos
+2348032251477

Hepzibah LP

PRIVACY POLICY AND COOKIES NOTICE

Hephzibah LP values your privacy and the security of your data. We believe it is important that we are transparent with our practices. We have adopted this Privacy Policy to explain what information we collect, how we use the information and under what circumstances we may disclose the information to third parties.

This Privacy Policy applies to all our websites, applications and services including our social media handles on any platform. It also applies to your interaction with us through other means such as customer service, sales and purchases, contracts with us for provision of our services and direct conversations. We advise that before you provide any personal information or continue on this website, you should read this Privacy Policy. We also advise you to constantly review the policy in light of any changes we may make. Please do not access or use any of our services or websites if you are not of legal capacity to consent to this policy and if you do not agree with the terms of this Privacy Policy or any of the other Policies.

WHAT WE COLLECT
Personal information is any information that personally identifies an individual or from which an individual can be identified. This may include a name, contact address, telephone number, email address, identifications cards and details, location data, device data and other personal information. We collect, use, store and transfer personal information to provide our services, manage the relationship with our customers, employees, business partners and other third parties and to serve them better. We process personal information in compliance with the Nigeria Data Protection Regulation 2019 (NDPR).

HOW WE COLLECT PERSONAL INFORMATION
We may collect and process personal information through a variety of means, including, through your access to our websites, applications, business pages, delivery services, online purchases, employment processes, during telephone, chat, messaging and other conversations or correspondence with our offices and representatives.
Customers’ data is collected electronically and manually upon visit to our website, applications, upon registration to use any of our services and on visit to our offices. Personal information is collected electronically with exchange between your communication system (Server, Computer, Mobile Device etc.) or the service provider’s system and our system.
We collect Customers’ data manually when they complete our forms upon visit to our physical locations for inquiries or business relationship or during conversations by telephone and messaging.


TRACKING AND COOKIES
Cookies are data files and pieces of information that are placed on your computer when you use our website or other application services. The cookies enable us to recognise you and give us information about your previous visits. We learn which advertisements bring users to our website. Users can decline our cookies. Some browsers accept cookies automatically, but usually, you can alter your settings to prevent automatic acceptance and to decline our cookies. If you choose not to accept cookies, this may disable and interfere with some of the features of our websites, applications, and user platforms.
Our servers may also automatically collect information about your computer when you visit our website, including the type of browser software you use, the operating system you are running, the website that referred you, and your Internet Protocol address.


HOW THE INFORMATION IS USED
The personal information furnished is used to provide users with the services requested; for customer support and to respond to inquiries; to process transactions; to send notices about your transactions; to verify the users identity, to resolve disputes, to collect fees and payments, to troubleshoot problems, to manage risk; to detect, prevent and/or remediate fraud and other potentially prohibited or illegal activities; to detect, prevent or remediate violations or policies or applicable terms and conditions and user agreements; to provide a secure and efficient customer experience; to measure performance and improve content and layout, to manage and protect our information technology infrastructure, to provide targeted marketing and advertising, to provide service update notices, to conduct surveys, to deliver promotional offers, to contact users with any telephone number, by placing a voice call or through text (SMS) or email messaging; to perform creditworthiness and solvency checks, to compare information for accuracy and verify it with third parties and in such other ways naturally associated with the circumstances in which you provided the information. For example, we may use your address to deliver products you purchased from our websites, we will your debit/credit card details to process your payment for our products, which will usually be done through a third-party website and/or payment channel.
The information you provide to us as well as the information we have collected about you, may be used for marketing purposes and any form of communication/news/information from the office of our data protection officer. You may at any time choose not to receive marketing materials from us or communication from our data protection officer by following the unsubscribe instruction in such emails/communication or by contacting us.
We may use the information we collect about your computer, which may at times be able to identify you, for any lawful business purpose, (including without limitation to help diagnose problems with our servers, to gather broad demographic information and to otherwise administer our website). We may use your personal information to support services we have rendered to you including technical support.
Generally, the use of your personal data includes the following:
Registering you as a client, vendor, or user.
Processing and delivering your orders.
Managing your relationship with us.
Enabling you to participate in promotions, competitions, and surveys.
Improving our website, applications, products, and services
Recommending/advertising products or services which may be of interest to you.
Complying with our legal obligations, including verifying your identity where necessary.
Detecting fraud.
Archiving purposes for public interest, scientific or historical research or statistical purposes, and in this situation personal information shall not be transferred to any person.
Personal information will be used adequately, accurately and without prejudice to the dignity of human person.


WHO MAY RECEIVE YOUR INFORMATION?
We retain service providers, suppliers, vendors, partners, affiliates, and professional advisers to manage or support our business operations, provide professional services, deliver customer services and solutions, and otherwise process information on our behalf. We may, therefore, share your personal information with these third parties solely for the purpose of providing our services to you. We may also share anonymous and non-personally identifiable information with advertisers and marketers. However, it is our practice to require such service providers, suppliers, and partners to handle personal data and other confidential information in a manner consistent with our policies.
We may also share your information with financial institutions, credit bureaus and collection agencies, banking partners, companies that we plan to merge with or are acquired by, law enforcement, government officials or other third parties pursuant to a subpoena, court order or other legal process or requirement applicable to Hephzibah LP or its affiliates. The disclosure is made when we need to comply with the law, statutory and regulatory policies, directives and regulations or when we believe that disclosure is necessary to protect the user, prevent physical harm or financial loss or suspected illegal activity or to investigate violations of our Terms and Conditions and other user agreements and policies.
We reserve the right to use, transfer and share aggregated, anonymous data about our customers as a group for any business purpose, such as analysing usage trends and seeking compatible advertisers and partners.
We may also share your information to satisfy legal or regulatory requirements but only to the extent required for that purpose.
We may also disclose personal information to other third parties, for the following purposes:
Customer service and support
Processing orders and customers’ requests
Fraud Prevention and Risk Management
Shipping and delivery
Legal compliance
Service providers
Public interest
These third parties may be within and/or outside Nigeria. Transfer of information to foreign countries shall comply with the required regulations.
In addition, as our business changes, we may buy or sell various assets. In the event all or a portion of the assets owned or controlled by us are sold, assigned, transferred or acquired by another company, the acquiring company would have access and control over your information and would continue to be bound by this Privacy Policy unless amended.


STORAGE OF PERSONAL INFORMATION
Though we maintain appropriate administrative, technical, and physical safeguards over your information, your information may be transferred to and stored outside Nigeria. It may be processed by staff operating outside Nigeria. It may be transferred to third parties outside Nigeria. Nevertheless, we will ensure that we only transfer it to countries with similar or better data protection regulations as Nigeria or require them to agree to use your data in accordance with the terms of this Policy and in accordance with the law; and only permit them to process your personal data for specified purposes and in accordance with our instructions. We will also take steps reasonably necessary to ensure that your data is treated, stored, and processed securely and in accordance with this Privacy Policy. By proceeding with our services, you consent to this transfer.


SECURITY OF YOUR INFORMATION
We take security of your data seriously and work hard to avoid loss, misuse, unauthorised access, or disclosure. We have put in place appropriate security measures to prevent your personal data from being accidentally lost, stolen, damaged, used or accessed in an unauthorised way, manipulated by a viral attack or other forms of manipulation, altered or disclosed. Despite our efforts and the distributed nature of the internet, we cannot guarantee that your personal data will be absolutely secure, either while it is being transmitted, while it is in the custody of third parties or while stored on our systems. In the unlikely event that we believe that the security of your information in our possession or control may have been compromised, we may seek to notify you. If notification is appropriate, we may notify you by e-mail, provided we have your e-mail address or through any other appropriate means.
We store and process your personal information on our computers, servers, work systems and appliances, and in our offices. We protect your information by using physical, technical, and administrative security measures to reduce the risks of loss, misuse, unauthorized access, disclosure and alteration. Some of the safeguards we use are firewalls and data encryption, physical access controls to personal information, and information access controls and other security measures.
Notwithstanding anything to the contrary in this Privacy Policy, we reserve the right to disclose any personal or non-personal information about you if we are required to do so by law, and if we believe that such action is necessary to: (a) fulfil a government request; (b) conform with the requirements of the law or legal process; (c) protect or defend our legal rights or property, our website, or other users; or (d) protect the health and safety of our website’s users, our customers or the general public.


HOW LONG WE WILL STORE YOUR INFORMATION
We consider the requirements of the NDPR, any other applicable data protection laws and the purpose for which the information is collected and used when deciding how long to keep your information. We also consider other legal and regulatory requirements; limitation periods for taking legal action; good practice and business.


YOUR RIGHTS
Your information is protected under the NDPR and your rights are stated in it. You are entitled to request details of the information we hold about you and how we process it. You also have a right to have the information we hold about you rectified or deleted, to restrict our processing of that information, to object to processing of your information, to stop unauthorised transfers of your personal information to a third party, to withdraw your consent and, in some circumstances, to have personal information relating to you transferred to another organisation. You also have the right to lodge a complaint in relation to our processing of your personal information with a regulatory authority.
OTHER LINKS / SITES
Our website may contain links to other third-party websites that we do not control or maintain. We are not responsible for the privacy practices employed by any third-party website. We will endeavour to notify you once you are leaving our website to enable you decide whether to proceed or not, however in the event of a redirection, a different web address or an unfamiliar page, there is a possibility that you have left our website and you should confirm the website you are on or been redirected to, and read the Privacy Policy thereon . We advise you to read the privacy statements of all third-party websites before submitting any personal information.

BREACH OF PRIVACY POLICY
In the event of a violation or breach of the privacy policy, we will endeavour to rectify such violation as soon as reasonably practicable and/or within 21 business days. We would also endeavour to remedy the situation to ensure the situation as much as possible reverts to how it was before such violation. We would also take the necessary steps to settle any arising disputes amicably, within the specified period.
HOW TO CONTACT US
If you need further clarification or you have any questions about how we protect your information or process it, contact eunice@hephzibahlp.com.
If you feel we have breached any of your rights, kindly contact the Data Protection Officer with: info@hephzibahlp.com.
CONSENT
As a Customer, you accept this Privacy Policy when you sign up for, access, or use our website, applications, business platforms, services, contents, features, technologies or functions offered on our website and all related sites, applications, platforms and services.
For users below the age of eighteen (18) years, the consent should be given by the holder of the parental responsibility or the legal guardian of the child.
To proceed, you will be required to click on the “I Agree” button to confirm you have read, you understand and you agree to this Policy and to register your consent. You should only consent to this policy if you have the legal capacity to do so. Kindly note that clicking the “I Agree” button (and/or reading this policy and proceeding with this page/transaction/purchase) will confirm your legal capacity to consent and register your consent to:
this Privacy Policy.
the transfer of your information as described above; and
the processing of your information as described above, for website use, business, marketing, and advertising purposes.

DECLARATION
I have read and I understand all the terms and conditions stated in this Privacy Policy and Cookies Notice, and hereby agree to the use of my personal data for the above-mentioned purposes and as herein provided.